Supporting local photography since 1923

WPS Annual Open Print Exhibition 2015

WPS Annual Open Print Exhibition 2015

The Results in Our 82nd Year

The select images and those award Trophies and Certificates of Merit in the various Classes are listed below.

The acceptances are in catalogue order with those awarded trophies highlighted.

The Exhibition will be held in the Winchester Discovery Centre from Saturday 25 April to Sunday 17 May 2015, except May Bank Holiday Monday 4th May.

Opening Times: Monday to Friday 10.00 am to 6.00 pm, Saturday 10.00 am to 5.00 pm, Sunday 11.00 am to 3.00 pm.

Our thanks go to all the people who entered images and congratulations to those who were selected for the Exhibition by our three eminent judges. The details of acceptances and awards are in the result tables below.

We would also like to thank our judges and all the volunteers whose hard work and dedication made this Exhibition possible.

Our Judges were:

Richard Brayshaw MA FRPS
Paul Keene, FRPS, MPAGB, EFIAP/p, MFIAP
Suzanne Pollen MA ARPS

 

WPS Members’ Classes

Class A – Beginners

Ref.AuthorImage TitleAward
A002Lynette ClarkThe King’s JesterCertificate of Merit
A003Lynette ClarkSurfing GentooCertificate of Merit
A006Bernice HillScene from Above 
A015Jill NorthWaitingCertificate of Merit
A017Derek HickmanLoading Up on Yellow 
A019Derek Hickman“20,….19,….18,…..”Certificate of Merit
A022Jeff JohnsonJunior League Action 
A023Jeff JohnsonMorning Mist at PetworthCertificate of Merit
A033Sarah WaltonBeach Hut PupWinner – Cliff Pinn Trophy
A039Ann ErkutFirst StepsCertificate of Merit

 

Class B – Set of 3

Ref.AuthorImage TitleAward
B005Louise BrownAs the Tide Goes OutCertificate of Merit
B011Gordon Brown“Red, White & Blue”Certificate of Merit
B023Alex Fyfe“Beyond Repair, Abandoned, Not Fit for Purpose” 
B032Roger DixeyThe Wreck of the Vadne 
B035David McKibbinStaircase StudyWinner – Challenge Trophy
B038Megan TownleyCountry Pursuits 

 

Class C Free Subject

Ref.AuthorImage TitleAward
C005John Cocks“Stokmarknes, Norway” 
C006Louise BrownThe Beach Cafe in January 
C012Barbara LambertBubbling Mud Pool 
C014Alistair HoodPoppies and Shadows 
C017Tony SmithThe Reluctant Model 
C043Graham BarberLacock Lattice 
C046Graham BarberCornish Storm 
C047Anne RuffellBird’s Eye View of Jaipur 
C049Anne Ruffell“Sunset’s Children, Rajasthan” 
C052Les NicholsonTower Street Office ConversionCertificate of Merit
C053Les NicholsonLondon Office Window Reflection 
C055Anne BurkeA Beautiful DeathCertificate of Merit
C057Roger DixeyThe Landing Stage 
C058Roger DixeyThe Severn CrossingCertificate of Merit
C059Roger DixeyPast Times 
C063Peter OrrPicked Hill Before DawnCertificate of Merit
C064Peter OrrAdonis Blue Pair 
C067Ron FoulkesThe Dung Collectors 
C071David McKibbinFront Row SeatWinner – D.J.Cup
C075Rafael PascualA Fairground’s Delight 
C083Geoffrey SharmanMorning Chore 
C088Stephen GreenThe Cold Light of DayCertificate of Merit
C089Stephen GreenSunrise at the Ring of Brodgar 
C091Eric BlakeReflections in the Bean – Chicago 
C099Winifred HarwoodAntiguan Guy 
C101Winifred HarwoodThe Kitchen WindowCertificate of Merit
C103Glyn PatonEastern Bloc 
C104Glyn PatonDune 

 

Class D – Hampshire Landscape

Ref.AuthorImage TitleAward
D001Gerard CarlinGulls at TwlightCertificate of Merit
D004Barbara LambertRural Scene Near MottisfontWinner – Hampshire Chronicle Bowl
D005Bijen GurungMisty Winter MorningCertificate of Merit
D008Gordon BrownThree Trees in River Park 
D016John R DavisBrambridge House 
D020Roger DixeyMilford Sunset 
D021Roger DixeyWinter on St Catherines HillCertificate of Merit
D022Roger DixeyEarly Morning on the ItchenCertificate of Merit
D023Roger DixeySouthsea SeascapeCertificate of Merit
D039Martin FarrowFields and Hedges 

 

Class E – Human Portrait

Ref.AuthorImage TitleAward
E002Chris GillardBrief Encounter 
E005Louise BrownThe Bargeman 
E011Bijen GurungSabina 
E015Tony SmithBasanti 
E017Tony SmithRasta ManWinner – Pyne Medal
E029Alex FyfeThe Alchemist 
E031Alex FyfeOberbootsmann KriegsmarineCertificate of Merit
E038Rosslyn PritchardThe Railway Man 
E041Graham BarberSage Advice 
E043Anne RuffellLady of RajasthanCertificate of Merit
E046Ron FoulkesNaiomiCertificate of Merit
E048David McKibbinMissing HerCertificate of Merit
E051David McKibbinToni 
E061Eric BlakeCarnival FunCertificate of Merit
E075Glyn PatonJain Temple Worker 
E077Glyn PatonNepalese NunCertificate of Merit

 

Class F – Nature

Ref.AuthorImage TitleAward
F003John CocksMother Feeding Baby Jay 
F009Gordon BrownCatching SupperCertificate of Merit
F013Anita TaylorDune AntCertificate of Merit
F020Alex FyfeTawny OwlWinner – King Alfred Cup
F026Steve LovickOsprey Rising 
F027Steve LovickA Murmuration of KnotsCertificate of Merit
F035Roger ClarkGrizzly Shaking- Off 
F038Peter OrrNorthern Shoveller PairCertificate of Merit
F039Peter OrrJumping Gentoo PenguinsCertificate of Merit
F040Peter OrrJuvenile King Penguin 
F049Ann ErkutOn the HuntCertificate of Merit
F052Peter BettsBirches 

 

Class G – Street

Ref.AuthorImage TitleAward
G004Louise BrownRats’ Eye View 
G010Gordon BrownBicycle High Jump 
G013Tony SmithFuture Champion?Winner – Outings Cup
G014Tony SmithCaught in the ActCertificate of Merit
G018Nick TownleyEnjoying the Autumn Sun 
G020Janette LloydDog’s Breakfast? 
G030Graham BarberWhere Am I? 
G031Anne Ruffell“Exchanging Views, Jaipur”Certificate of Merit
G036Ron FoulkesStripes 
G038David McKibbinStylish BrowsingCertificate of Merit
G039David McKibbinClose Friends 
G040David McKibbinMen and Boys 
G047Stephen GreenOne Man and His Dog 
G051Eric BlakeRest Room Model 
G055Mike ShawPick Up Truck 
G061Glyn PatonAnother Day on the StreetsCertificate of Merit

 

Class H – Action

H007Gordon BrownGetting AwayCertificate of Merit
H018Sarah StrangeCalshot VelodromeWinner – Wintonian Medal
H019Alex FyfeAttack on Goal!Certificate of Merit
H020Alex FyfeTackle 
H022Steve LovickRacing Cyclist 
H026Peter OrrDiving Juvenile Herring GullCertificate of Merit
H027Peter OrrMatchlock FiringCertificate of Merit
H033Mike RoeHang On!Certificate of Merit
H034Jeff JohnsonClub Chicane at ThruxtonCertificate of Merit
H038Stephen GreenHeads Up 

 

Class I – Straight Out of the Camera

Ref.AuthorImage TitleAward
I002Louise BrownClosed ShopCertificate of Merit
I004Louise BrownWater on GraniteCertificate of Merit
I005Barbara LambertBlue Water Abstract 
I012Jill North“More Geometry, Facade Detail at More London” 
I014Ron FoulkesPeople Through the WaterfallWinner – Discovery Trophy
I020Jean WheelerDragon in the GreenhouseCertificate of Merit

 

Open Classes 

Class J – Monochrome – any subject

Ref.AuthorImage TitleAward
J001Keven SandallUdaipur ManWinner – Jubilee Medal (Jubilee Cup)
J002Keven SandallStreet Child India 
J003Keven SandallOpulenceCertificate of Merit
J004Keven SandallPemaquid Lighthouse 
J008Barbara LambertAngles and Curves 
J011Alistair HoodAlone in the Turbine Hall 
J015Pietro RocchiccioliThe Visitor 
J020Tony SmithSeedheadCertificate of Merit
J021Tony SmithOn the Set of Selfridges 
J022Tony SmithUnder the Chevy 
J024Dawn Blight“Tranquility under the Runway, Madeira” 
J033Roger DixeyThe Lifeguard Station 
J035Roger DixeyThe Dolphins 
J040David McKibbinThe Potting ShedCertificate of Merit
J041Sue TeagleAligning the Slates 
J047Stephen GreenCascade 
J049Eric BlakeFramed Parliment 
J058Peter Rees“Up,up and Away”Certificate of Merit
J059Peter ReesVal D’orciaCertificate of Merit
J061Pete SmithAjeet 

 

Class K – Colour – any subject

Ref.AuthorImage TitleAward
K003Keven SandallHappy 
K004Keven SandallStep WellWinner – Spectral Medal (Spectral Salver)
K009Louise BrownChrist Church Spitalfields 
K012Barbara LambertSulphur CraterCertificate of Merit
K017Pietro RocchiccioliApprehension 
K021Gordon BrownWestward Ho! Beach 
K032Peter WhieldonNo EscapeCertificate of Merit
K038Roger ClarkWaitingCertificate of Merit
K039Roger ClarkStorm Brewing 
K040Roger ClarkMorning Warmth in Baja 
K042Peter Orr“Milked Hill, Vale of Pewsey” 
K043Peter OrrWest Woods Morning 
K048David McKibbin“Left, Right, Up, Down and Level” 
K053Sue TeagleThe Outsider 
K056Stephen GreenWaterhole 
K063Martin FarrowHydrants 
K069Peter ReesHarvested 
K070Peter ReesHorse Hair 
K071Peter Rees“Morning Light, Inch Strand”Certificate of Merit
K072Pete SmithMum in Dads ShedCertificate of Merit

 

Class L – Creative

Ref.AuthorImage TitleAward
L018Les NicholsonTop Secret Blackbird 
L019Les NicholsonVenetian Blind TrickWinner – Florence Wilcocks medal
L022Roger DixeyEscape from ArmageddonCertificate of Merit
L023Roger DixeyThe Forbidden CastleCertificate of Merit
L030Eric BlakeContemplationCertificate of Merit
L037Peter ReesInch SurfersCertificate of Merit
L039Pete SmithDodger Now Keep My Secret 
L040Pete SmithDo Not Disturb