Supporting local photography since 1923

2016 Print Exhibition Results

Winchester Photographic Society’s 83rd Annual Print Exhibition 2016

Results of the 2016 Print Exhibition

The Judges  
Don Byatt ARPS MPAGB EFIAP BPE5 
Trevor Gellard FRPS 
Jim Marsden FRPS APAGB EFIAP 

 

Class A – BeginnersCliff Pinn Trophy    
Ref. Photographer Image Title Award
A014 Mario Brown Peering Into the Pier Winner – Cliff Pinn Trophy
A010 Lynette Clark Homeward Bound Certificate of Merit
A015 Mario Brown Petra – Legend of the Street Certificate of Merit
A016 Mario Brown The Sealed Shed Certificate of Merit
A002 Gavin Bowyer Roof of Africa, Kilimanjaro Sunrise  
A011 Lynette Clark It’s My Lunch!  
A018 Bryce Richardson Nordic Lights  
A022 Frances Lowe The Pinemarten Visit  
       
Class B – Set of ThreeChallenge Trophy    
Ref. Author Image Title Award
B014 Paul Davison ARPS, CPAGB Balloons over Bagan Winner – Challenge Trophy
B002 Corinne Kozok In Search of Rain Certificate of Merit
B022 Alex Fyfe DPAGB Biker Certificate of Merit
B023 Barbara Lambert CPAGB Wave Pattern Certificate of Merit
B009 Ann Erkut Fungi in the New Forest  
B018 Gordon Brown LRPS Never Too Old..  
       
Class C – Free SubjectD.J.Cup    
Ref. Author Image Title Award
C047 Steve Green LRPS Westerhorn Beach Iceland Winner – D.J.Cup
C038 David Smith Into the Light Certificate of Merit
C046 Steve Green LRPS Sunrise at Jokulsarlon Certificate of Merit
C080 Nick Townley LRPS Tribute to the Fallen Certificate of Merit
C085 Louise Brown LRPS Discworld Certificate of Merit
C102 Philip A George Ouse Valley Viaduct Certificate of Merit
C112 Peter Whieldon ARPS Barn Owl with Mouse Certificate of Merit
C143 Alex Fyfe DPAGB Texting in the Crypt Certificate of Merit
C151 Sarah Strange LRPS Thomas Heatherwick’s Greenhouse, Laverstoke Certificate of Merit
C004 Geoffrey Sharman Conversation Piece  
C020 Jean Wheeler Ginger Two Cafe  
C029 Janette Lloyd This is Where George III Went Mad  
C043 Brian Jones The Cupola – Almundena Cathedral, Madrid  
C045 Steve Green LRPS Ice Beach  
C054 Peter Orr ARPS St Primoz Church, Slovenia  
C060 Tony Smith ARPS DPAGB Three Guys on a Ghat in Varanasi  
C062 Mike Roe Cycle Park  
C092 Paul Davison ARPS, CPAGB Three’s Company  
C093 Paul Davison ARPS, CPAGB Bengali Street Style  
C107 Glyn Paton LRPS Chinese Nets  
C108 Chris Gillard LRPS City Reflection  
C118 Jill North LRPS The Harpa at Dusk  
C119 Jill North LRPS Hove Promenade  
C122 Graham Barber LRPS Watch Out!  
C127 Les Nicholson Digital Pen Nib  
C135 Roger Buchanan Rust  
C139 David Atton Beach Racer  
C142 Alex Fyfe DPAGB On the Lookout for Lunch  
C149 Barbara Lambert CPAGB A Very Individual Door  
C154 Roger Clark ARPS Jaguar eyes prey  
       
Class D – Hampshire LandscapeHampshire Chronicle Bowl    
Ref. Author Image Title Award
D022 Paul Davison ARPS, CPAGB Sparsholt Stargazing Winner – Hampshire Chronicle Bowl
D005 Corinne Kozok Through the Reeds Certificate of Merit
D007 Gavin Bowyer It’s Our Home Too! Certificate of Merit
D018 Mario Brown The View from Land to Sea Certificate of Merit
D030 Roger Buchanan Winter Near Otterbourne Hill Certificate of Merit
D006 Corinne Kozok A Wintry Morning  
D019 Nick Townley LRPS Boomtown  
D023 Philip A George Heavens Above  
D026 Frances Lowe Frosty Morning, Froxfield, Hampshire  
D033 Barbara Lambert CPAGB River Itchen Winchester  
       
Class E – Human Portrait Pyne Medal     
Ref. Author Image Title Award
E028 Mario Brown Waiting for a Light Winner – Pyne Medal
E006 Gavin Bowyer For 10 Pesos I’ll Light It! Certificate of Merit
E020 Tony Smith ARPS DPAGB The Gypsy Fighter Certificate of Merit
E022 Tony Smith ARPS DPAGB Woman of the Kondha Tribe, Odisha, India Certificate of Merit
E023 Tony Smith ARPS DPAGB The New Glasses Certificate of Merit
E033 Paul Davison ARPS, CPAGB Berber Certificate of Merit
E002 Eric Blake LRPS Colourful Carvival Couple  
E008 Gavin Bowyer Eyes Behind the Mask  
E010 John Norris Ken  
E017 Martin Farrow LRPS Dozing  
E021 Tony Smith ARPS DPAGB Retired Weaver on His Porch  
E026 Mike Lane Cheeky Monkey  
E034 Paul Davison ARPS, CPAGB Wise Old Fisherman  
E043 Glyn Paton LRPS Temple Gossip  
E048 Graham Barber LRPS Father and Son  
E056 Alex Fyfe DPAGB Karate Kid  
       
Class F – NatureKing Alfred Cup     
Ref. Author Image Title Award
F028 Peter Orr ARPS Great Spotted Woodpeckers Winner – King Alfred Cup
F001 Monique Sterrenburg Fighting Foxes Certificate of Merit
F015 Gavin Bowyer Working Elephant, Kahnar – Sorry Certificate of Merit
F016 Gavin Bowyer Great Mormon, Pink Flower Certificate of Merit
F029 Peter Orr ARPS Maple Leaf and Snail Certificate of Merit
F030 Peter Orr ARPS Northern Pintail in Flight Certificate of Merit
F048 Peter Whieldon ARPS Caught Certificate of Merit
F003 Dawn Elizabeth Blight LRPS The Fly  
F005 Dawn Elizabeth Blight LRPS Parallel Lines  
F011 Corinne Kozok Through the Dewdrops  
F012 Corinne Kozok After the Kill, India  
F024 Steve Green LRPS Try a Little Tenderness  
F061 Roger Buchanan Purple Emperor Taking Salts  
F062 Roger Buchanan Heath Fritillary Nectaring  
F070 Roger Clark ARPS Wild Jaguar at the River  
F072 Roger Clark ARPS Gentoo Penguin in Flight  
       
Class G – StreetRobert Moore Trophy     
Ref. Author Image Title Award
G045 Paul Davison ARPS, CPAGB Down and Out Winner – Robert Moore Trophy
G031 Mike Lane The Two ‘ronnets’ Certificate of Merit
G032 Mario Brown No Entry Certificate of Merit
G033 Mario Brown My World Certificate of Merit
G046 Paul Davison ARPS, CPAGB Never-Ending Repairs Certificate of Merit
G049 John Cocks Slow Progress Certificate of Merit
G055 Glyn Paton LRPS Village Square Despair Certificate of Merit
G002 Pat Susan Goodall Meat Market, Tashkent  
G008 Janette Lloyd Over Wrought  
G009 Janette Lloyd Cafe Le Retro  
G012 Jeff Johnson Watching the Performance  
G028 Tony Smith ARPS DPAGB You Should See Yourself Mate  
G036 Nick Townley LRPS Cute Couple  
G042 Louise Brown LRPS NFL Comes to Town  
G047 Paul Davison ARPS, CPAGB Brothers in Arms  
G054 Glyn Paton LRPS Aggro in the Costas  
G064 Gordon Brown LRPS Mobile Lunch Break  
G066 Michael Shaw Waltzing at the Waterfall  
G074 Alex Fyfe DPAGB An Audience of One  
G076 Sarah Strange LRPS Never Ending Ebb and Flow of Humanity  
       
Class H – ActionRonald Toms Trophy    
Ref. Author Image Title Award
H001 Eric Blake LRPS Focussed Winner – Ronald Toms Trophy
H017 Mike Lane Grit and Determination Certificate of Merit
H026 Peter Whieldon ARPS Out the Camera Certificate of Merit
H031 Gordon Brown LRPS Making a Break Certificate of Merit
H032 Gordon Brown LRPS Caught It! Certificate of Merit
H007 Steve Green LRPS First Corner  
H008 Steve Green LRPS Dirt Bike  
H024 Peter Whieldon ARPS On a Mission  
H037 Roger Buchanan Chasing the Salmon  
H040 David Atton This is Going to Hurt  
       
Class I – Straight out of the CameraDiscovery Trophy     
Ref. Author Image Title Award
I041 Gordon Brown LRPS Bombay Sapphire Winner – Discovery Trophy
I016 Martin Farrow LRPS Rush Hour Certificate of Merit
I031 Ron Foulkes ARPS CPAGB Misty Morning Certificate of Merit
I039 Gordon Brown LRPS Groyne at Cromer Certificate of Merit
I044 Roger Buchanan Art Installation – Grace Cathedral Certificate of Merit
I003 Keith Taylor LRPS Urban Reflections  
I010 Pat Susan Goodall Restoration  
I017 Peter Orr ARPS Moroccan Desert Camels  
I028 Paul Davison ARPS, CPAGB Sunset Fishing  
I048 Sarah Strange LRPS Testing the Water  
       
Class J – MonochromeJubilee Cup     
Ref. Author Image Title Award
J062 Steve Lovick Murmuration of Oystercatchers Winner – Jubilee Cup
J037 Steve Green LRPS Last Light in the Valley Certificate of Merit
J041 Martin Farrow LRPS Old Olive Tree Certificate of Merit
J045 Peter Orr ARPS Central Hall, Natural History Museum Certificate of Merit
J047 Peter Orr ARPS Font Reflection, Salisbury Cathedral Certificate of Merit
J056 Mike Lane Bathtime, Panna, India Certificate of Merit
J071 Paul Davison ARPS, CPAGB Living by the Tracks Certificate of Merit
J072 Paul Davison ARPS, CPAGB New Toys Required Certificate of Merit
J002 Jan Hedger Fishermans hut  
J007 Eric Blake LRPS Smell that Steam  
J008 Eric Blake LRPS The Careful Approach  
J021 Gavin Bowyer Jews Shoes, Memorial, Budapest  
J023 Jeff Johnson Coastal Erosion  
J034 Brian Jones The Entrance – Galerie Huit  
J036 Steve Green LRPS Evening Light Wastwater Cumbria  
J040 Martin Farrow LRPS Abandoned  
J044 Peter Orr ARPS Bald Eagle in the Rain  
J051 Tony Smith ARPS DPAGB Worshiping Lord Krishna  
J060 Nick Townley LRPS Morning Reflections  
J064 Christopher William Morris ARPS Jerash  
J075 Glyn Paton LRPS Global Anxiety  
J078 Glyn Paton LRPS Young Army Recruit  
J097 Alex Fyfe DPAGB Swingtime  
J099 Alex Fyfe DPAGB His’n Hers on Platform 2  
       
Class K – CreativeFlorence Wilcocks Cup     
Ref. Author Image Title Award
K044 Alex Fyfe DPAGB Girl in the Smoke Winner – Florence Wilcocks Cup
K019 Rosslyn Carole Pritchard LRPS Memories of a Venice Carnival Certificate of Merit
K028 Jennifer Joel Seeing Red Certificate of Merit
K048 Sarah Strange LRPS Deserted Distillery Certificate of Merit
K002 Mervyn Edwards LRPS CPAGB Sam at Black Country Museum  
K003 Mervyn Edwards LRPS CPAGB General Stores  
K015 Martin Farrow LRPS Tree Rabbit  
K017 Rosslyn Carole Pritchard LRPS After the Storms  
K021 Tony Smith ARPS DPAGB Textured Seed Head  
K032 Paul Davison ARPS, CPAGB A Goat with a View  
K037 Jill North LRPS The Magician  
K047 Sarah Strange LRPS Gotham