Supporting local photography since 1923

WNE Results 2016 July

Winchester National Exhibition 2016

Acceptances and Awards

Class – People   Awards Full Class – People Acceptances
NameTitleAward
Anthony Wright LRPS BPE2*CocoFirst
Mike Gibbens CPAGB AFIAP BPE3Gripping MomentSecond
Diane Seddon LRPS CPAGBAliceThird
Phillip BarberLightly Does ItJudges’ Commendation – Roger’s choice
David Byrne MPAGB EFIAPDining AloneJudges’ Commendation – Chris’s choice
Vincent Scothern DPAGB AFIAP BPE4* PPTough MudderJudges’ Commendation – Leo’s choice
Martin Farrow LRPSWilko JohnsonBest WPS Image – The Irving Cup
Jessica CuffStreet ArtistBest Under 18
Phillip BarberDeterminedCertificate of Merit
Kean Brown ARPS BPE5*KaraCertificate of Merit
Keith Elgin DPAGB EFIAP EPSA BPESwan DiveCertificate of Merit
Roger Evans FBPE EFIAP DPAGBKelly Sibley ForehandCertificate of Merit
Keith FitzpatrickAlice Cooper Struts His StuffCertificate of Merit
Mike Gibbens CPAGB AFIAP BPE3Floodlit ActionCertificate of Merit
Simon Holyland CPAGB BPE4*Hanging onCertificate of Merit
Eileen Jones CPAGBGoldfish FascinationCertificate of Merit
Ross McKelvey MPAGB ABPE EFIAP/sThe Red HatCertificate of Merit
 Elegant BeautyCertificate of Merit
Peter Milsom EFIAP BPE2*Adam Burgess C1 Canoe SlalomCertificate of Merit
 Sammie KinghornCertificate of Merit
Eileen Murray DPAGB BPE5*Hill Tribe Woman, BurmaCertificate of Merit
Steve Shaw AFIAP DPAGB BPE5*Jess Ennis Hill Flying HighCertificate of Merit
Angie Tucker AFIAP DPAGB CPAGB BPWalking the DogCertificate of Merit
Fran Walding ARPSBarefoot DancerCertificate of Merit
Christine Willis BPE3* CPAGBLookCertificate of Merit
   
Class – LandscapesAwardsFull Class – Landscapes Acceptances
NameTitleAward
Martin Fry FRPS EFIAP BPE4* APARed LightFirst
Stephen Green LRPSWesterhorn Beach IcelandSecond & Best WPS Image – The Pendreigh Cup
Jon Mee BPE2Elgol StormThird
Colin Brett CPAGBImpending Snow StormJudges’ Commendation – Leo’s choice
Steve Harrington LRPS CPAGBIn the Clouds or the SeaJudges’ Commendation – Roger’s choice
Anna Warrington ARPS DPAGB BPE2*Drenched!Judges’ Commendation – Chris’s choice
Mia GreenAutumn at StourheadBest Under 18
Damian Black BPE3* CPAGBGlacial Ice on BreidamerkursandurCertificate of Merit
Chris Bonnington CPAGB BPE2*Misty MorningCertificate of Merit
Nick Cable CPAGB BPE3*Lofoten Beach SunsetCertificate of Merit
 Utakleiv BeachCertificate of Merit
Jennifer Crook LRPS CPAGB BPE2*Lake TorassieppiCertificate of Merit
David CudworthHebridean SwirlCertificate of Merit
Terry Donnelly FRPS MPAGB FBPE EFIACorbiereCertificate of Merit
Roger FountainIn This DirectionCertificate of Merit
Lorraine Hardy BPE1* CPAGBMorning FlightCertificate of Merit
Helena JonesEarly One MorningCertificate of Merit
Brian LeachRush Hour at FerrybridgeCertificate of Merit
Chris Lewis EFIAP/s DPAGB BPE4*Shades of AutumnCertificate of Merit
Ron Lines AWPFBurnham-on-Sea Lighthouse SunsetCertificate of Merit
Jeremy Lintott LRPSGodafossCertificate of Merit
Matt Morrow BPE2*Castell Y GwyntCertificate of Merit
Melvin Nicholson LRPS BPE1*Nature’s TorchlightCertificate of Merit
 Cauldron, GlencoeCertificate of Merit
Anthony Oliver ARPS CPAGB BPE2*Salisbury Cathedral from the Water MeadowsCertificate of Merit
John Sixsmith BPE5* EFIAP/p EPSANorthern Lights, IcelandCertificate of Merit
Martin Vaughan ARPS BPE2*Stormy Day on the Jurassic CoastCertificate of Merit
Christine Woolgar ARPS EFIAP PPSA BPE3Nisabost Rain Clouds 1Certificate of Merit
   
Class – OpenAwardsFull Class – Open Acceptances
NameTitleAward
Malcolm CookSomersaultFirst
Christine Willis BPE3* CPAGBFight or FlightSecond
Bob Given DPAGB EPSA AFIAP BPEAmberThird
Keith Elgin DPAGB EFIAP EPSA BPEDying SwanJudges’ Commendation – Chris’s choice
Paul Hassell DPAGB BPE3*BrothersJudges’ Commendation – Leo’s choice
Angela Jane Lord BPE1*Power SprayJudges’ Commendation – Roger’s choice
Gordon Brown ARPSBlue SapphireBest WPS Image – The Wykeham Cup
Jake CuffDrunk PunkBest Under 18
Damian Black BPE3* CPAGBDigging inCertificate of Merit
Gary BriggsDoncaster DragonCertificate of Merit
David Byrne MPAGB EFIAPNear MissCertificate of Merit
Malcolm CookAdam BurgessCertificate of Merit
Stuart Daffin LRPS BPE3*LucyCertificate of Merit
Terry Donnelly FRPS MPAGB FBPE EFIARedemptionCertificate of Merit
Alan Duggan BPE1*Derelict Maison LuxembourgCertificate of Merit
Peter Farthing LRPS BPE2* CPAGBGuy MartinCertificate of Merit
Mike Gibbens CPAGB AFIAP BPE3In Sight of the LineCertificate of Merit
David Gibson DPAGBBrief Encounter at StaffordCertificate of Merit
David Giffin ABPE DPAGBPillar in GreenCertificate of Merit
 The Dark QueenCertificate of Merit
Simon Holyland CPAGB BPE4*Rugby’s a Dirty GameCertificate of Merit
Diane Jackson CPAGB BPE3*ConfrontationCertificate of Merit
Paul Jay ARPS DPAGBThe ChickCertificate of Merit
Jon Mee BPE2Highland WinterCertificate of Merit
Katrina Mee BPE1ClematisCertificate of Merit
Robert Millin ABPEClean BowledCertificate of Merit
George Reekie ABPE DPAGBDirt RidersCertificate of Merit
Mike Rowe ARPS BPE4*At Full StretchCertificate of Merit
Brian Stephenson DPAGB BPE5*Flying the FlagCertificate of Merit
Frances Underwood LRPS CPAGB BPE1*Out of the MistCertificate of Merit
   
Class – NatureAwardsFull Class – Nature Acceptances
NameTitleAward
Arun MohanrajWildebeests Migration Masai MaraFirst
David TaylorCuckoo Landing on Black ThornSecond
Anna Warrington ARPS DPAGB BPE2*Dalmatian Pelican in SnowThird
Sue Blythe BPE1*Living on Thin IceJudges’ Commendation – Chris’s choice
Janice Susan ClarkDragonfly Four-Spotted Chaser on BluebellJudges’ Commendation – Roger’s choice
Richard WozniakLions MatingJudges’ Commendation – Leo’s choice
Sarah Louise TownleyAvocet Feeding at Titchfield HavenBest WPS Image – The Duma Trophy
Jessica CuffSmiling FrogBest Under 18
John R Barlow DPAGB BPE1*Little Owl MarchingCertificate of Merit
Damian Black BPE3* CPAGBGreat Crested Grebe with ChicksCertificate of Merit
Liz Cutting ARPS DPAGB BPE5*Mountain Hare Grooming No. 1Certificate of Merit
Valerie Duncan ARPS DPAGB ABPE MPSACalifornia Gull Catching FliesCertificate of Merit
Peter Farthing LRPS BPE2* CPAGBMale Whitethroat with InsectCertificate of Merit
John FowlerSwan in Early Morning MistCertificate of Merit
Michael Gilburt LRPS CPAGB BPE3*Shaggy Scalycap Pholiota SquarrosaCertificate of Merit
Bill Hall AFIAP ABPE DPAGBMale Sparrowhawk (Wild)Certificate of Merit
Martin JumpBlack-Tailed Godwit ReflectionCertificate of Merit
 Delightful DipperCertificate of Merit
Claire Marshall CPAGBIcelandic Eider DucksCertificate of Merit
Jo McIntyre MPAGBWild Female Grizzlies FightingCertificate of Merit
 Wild Grizzly Fishing in the RainCertificate of Merit
Arun MohanrajCheetah with Cubs at DawnCertificate of Merit
Matt Morrow BPE2*Family of ShagCertificate of Merit
David Morton DPAGB BPE5*European Bee-EatersCertificate of Merit
Mike Muddiman BPE5*Male Pintail in FlightCertificate of Merit
 Male Whitethroat SingingCertificate of Merit
Lisa MullinsGreat Crested Grebes CourtingCertificate of Merit
Norman O’Neill DPAGB BPE3*Male Orange TipCertificate of Merit
Dawn Osborn FRPS EFIAP DPAGB BPELeaping GentooCertificate of Merit
Keith Polwin ARPS BPE3*Herring Gull with MackerelCertificate of Merit
Ken Rasmussen ARPSClustered BonnetCertificate of Merit
Mike Rowe ARPS BPE4*Convict SurgeonfishCertificate of Merit
 Emerald DamselflyCertificate of Merit
 Snowy Egret FishingCertificate of Merit
Vincent Scothern DPAGB AFIAP BPE4* PPGreylags in FlightCertificate of Merit
Steve Shaw AFIAP DPAGB BPE5*Oystercatcher in the RainCertificate of Merit
Nigel Spencer ARPSBlack-Throated DiverCertificate of Merit
 Arctic FoxCertificate of Merit
Terry Wall MPAGB EFIAP/p ARPS BRobber FlyCertificate of Merit
David WolfendenShort-Eared Owl HuntingCertificate of Merit
David Woodhead DPAGB LRPS BPE2*Great Bustard in FlightCertificate of Merit
Alan Young FRPS EFIAP DPAGB BPESoldier Beetles Mating (2)Certificate of Merit

 

Class – People, Acceptances (including awards) 

Name Title Award
Ken Ainscow DPAGB BPE4*The Showman 
Liz Akers LRPSThat’s Her, over There 
Vic Attfield FRPS MPAGB BPE5*Indifference 
Graham Barber LRPSFather and Son 
Phillip BarberEye Contact 
 Lightly Does ItJudges’ Commendation – Roger’s choice
 King of the Gypsies 
 DeterminedCertificate of Merit
Jane Barrett CPAGBIn the Mood 
Janice Barton CPAGB BPE2*Time for a Cuppa 
Ellen BellA No Smoking Sign on Your Cigarette Break 
Mike Bennett LRPS CPAGB AFIAP BPEEllie 
Maurice BenyonRace in the Rain 
Bob Bishop LRPS EFIAP BPE3*Hilarious Moment 
 Bewitching 
Chris Bonnington CPAGB BPE2*Happy Boat Lady 
Thomas Victor Bown LRPSRush Hour 
Cyril James BoydSaved 
Colin Brett CPAGBMirror Image 
Howard Broadbent CPAGB BPE2*Mudgirl 
 Was This a Good Idea? 
Kean Brown ARPS BPE5*KaraCertificate of Merit
Louise Brown LRPSOne Big Wok! 
David Byrne MPAGB EFIAPDining AloneJudges’ Commendation – Chris’s choice
Nick Cable CPAGB BPE3*Soul Searching 
Peter Campion DPAGB AFIAP BPE3*Cropped & Half Cropped 
 Man & His Dog 
Mark Chambers ARPS CPAGB BPE2*Homecoming 
Bryan Cherry CPAGBGirl in Ruin 
Pat Couder CPAGBLie Down in the Museum 
David Cowsill CPAGBJenney 
 String of Pearls 
Torben CoxBeaten But Not Broken 
Jennifer Crook LRPS CPAGB BPE2*Exercise Class, Havana 
 Look at Him 
Derek Crunkhorn LRPS CPAGB BPE1*The Kiss 
Jessica CuffStreet ArtistBest Under 18
Tony DaviesLighthouse Keeper 
Alan DedmanWatching the Paint Dry 
Judi Dicks ARPS DPAGB BPE4*Commuter Time 
Terry Donnelly FRPS MPAGB FBPE EFIARailway Sleepers 
Alan Duggan BPE1*Beth 
 Stacie 
Jim Duncan ARPS EFIAP BPE3*Don’t Look Now 
Valerie Duncan ARPS DPAGB ABPE MPSARemembering Marilyn 
Roger Edwardes AFIAPMaking the Break 
Keith Elgin DPAGB EFIAP EPSA BPESwan DiveCertificate of Merit
Roger Evans FBPE EFIAP DPAGBKelly Sibley ForehandCertificate of Merit
 Girl Power 
 Alex Al-Ameen 
 Radwanska Forehand 
Martin Farrow LRPSWilko JohnsonBest WPS Image – The Irving Cup
Keith FitzpatrickAlice Cooper Struts His StuffCertificate of Merit
David Fletcher LRPS BPE1*The Passenger 
Barbara FoleyThe Cleansing 
Martin Fry FRPS EFIAP BPE4* APAThe Journey 
 No Longer Here 
John GardnerSarah 
Mike Gibbens CPAGB AFIAP BPE3Flying High 
 Floodlit ActionCertificate of Merit
 Gripping MomentSecond
 Aiming High 
James Gibson LRPSBruised 
Mary Gibson LRPS DPAGB BPE2*Honeymoon Appleby Style 
Bob Given DPAGB EPSA AFIAP BPEAir Kissing 
Barrie Glover DPAGB BPE2*Dad’s Army Inspection 
Pat GoodallMeat Market, Tashkent 
Billy Gow BPE2*Charge 
Jacqui Jay Grafton EFIAP ARPS DPAGB BPERegrets 
Stephen Green LRPSMillie 
Richard Hainsworth AFIAP LRPS CPAGB BPEAscent 
 Commuted 
Steve Harrington LRPS CPAGBDon’t 
Paul Hassell DPAGB BPE3*Focused 
 Next in Line 
Garry Hayes CPAGB BPE1*British Weather 
Jim Hill CPAGB BPE3*Festival Joy 
Rob Hockney CPAGB BPE3*In the River 
John Holt ARPS DPAGB BPE5Blitzkrieg 
Simon Holyland CPAGB BPE4*Hanging onCertificate of Merit
Diane Jackson CPAGB BPE3*The Goatherd 
Nick Jackson CPAGBThe Pride and the Passion 
 Mad Men 
Paul Jay ARPS DPAGBAshok Mocked by His Sister 
 Shy Boy 
 The Grandmother 
John JenningsCurls 
 Just Chillin’ 
Eileen Jones CPAGBGoldfish FascinationCertificate of Merit
Matthew Jones AFIAP DPAGB BPE5* AWStory Teller 
 No Illusions 
Robert JonesThe Streetwalker 
Rolf KraehenbuehlHuman Ants Behind Glass 
Valentina Kulagina ARPS MPAGB EFIAP BPEBlue Look 
 Quiet Menace 
Cheryl Leyser CPAGB BPE2*In Heaven 
Ron Lines AWPFScarface 
Jamie MacArthur DPAGBHypnotised 
Steve MarriottDont Cross Me 
 Power Strength and Agility 
Brian McClure CPAGB BPE1*Man of Mystery 
 Mischkah 
Ross McKelvey MPAGB ABPE EFIAP/sThe Red HatCertificate of Merit
 Elegant BeautyCertificate of Merit
 African Queen 
George Timothy MeddMasai Child 
Marcia Mellor BPE3*Ambient Beauty 
Sarah Middleton DPAGB EFIAP/b BPE3*Moment of Impact 
Robert Millin ABPEFetching Daily Water 
Peter Milsom EFIAP BPE2*Adam Burgess C1 Canoe SlalomCertificate of Merit
 Sammie KinghornCertificate of Merit
Lynne Morris AFIAP DPAGB BPE4* AWTour de France 
Eileen Murray DPAGB BPE5*Hill Tribe Woman, BurmaCertificate of Merit
Judi Neachell LRPSThe Secret Garden 
Keith Edward Newton LRPSDemon Dodgem Driver 
Sue O’Connell ARPS EFIAP/s DPAGB BGathering of Elders 
Bryan Organ BPE1*Rocking Clown 
Glen Parker LRPS BPE1*The Train Driver 
 Late Evening Cockle Hunters 
Tom PlucinskiOffice Manager 
Keith Polwin ARPS BPE3*Ray Dorset of Mungo Jerry 
Phil Portus ARPS EFIAP DPAGB BPEBlowing His Own Trumpet 
 Mudsliders 
 Three Graces 
Sharon Prenton JonesCaught Peeking 
Fred Price DPAGB BPE5* EFIAP/bElijah Kimitei, Triple Jumper 
 Racing the Bend 
 Sally Pearson Leads 
Malcolm Rapier ARPS AFIAP BPE3*Pulling Together 
Marion Rapier ARPS AFIAP BPE3*Sharing a Joke 
Martin RickardFour 
Stephen J RileyOne of the Airborne 
John RobertsCyclecross Competitor 
Christine Roe ARPS CPAGBBridesmaid 
Patricia Rudduck BPE2*Black Country Lad 
Trevor RudkinThe Swan of Tuonela 
Mick Sadler ARPSA Gift to the Gods 
Vincent Scothern DPAGB AFIAP BPE4* PPClear Run 
 Focussed 
 Tough MudderJudges’ Commendation – Leo’s choice
Diane Seddon LRPS CPAGBAliceThird
June Sharpe LRPSThe Smallest Class 
Steve Shaw AFIAP DPAGB BPE5*Ace 
 Going for Gold 
 Jess Ennis Hill Flying HighCertificate of Merit
Mark SimsRoisin 
Martin Snelson BPE3* CPAGB AFIAPThe Warlock 
 Why So Serious? 
Julian Stelling CPAGBWicked 
 Agony or Ecstasy 
 Sandrunner 
Brian Stephenson DPAGB BPE5*In the Foundry 
Marilyn Diana Steward ARPS EFIAP/b BPE3* DSwim London 
Michael StringerGrass Wig 
 The Look 
 Look of Shock 
Stan Stubbs LRPS CPAGBOld Mill Worker 1 
 Windmill Owner 
Paul SuttonLeaping the Flames 
Angela Thompson CPAGB BPE2*In Safe Arms 
 The Minstrel’s Daughter 
Barry Thompson LRPS CPAGB BPE3*Alexis 
 Heather 
Maureen Toft EfiapP Mpagb Mpsa AbTrain 2603 
 Elderly 
 Meditation 
Angie Tucker AFIAP DPAGB CPAGB BPWalking the DogCertificate of Merit
Dave Tucker AFIAP DPAGB CPAGB BPThe Candlemaker Waits 
Martin Vaughan ARPS BPE2*In the Autumn of Life 
Kuli Virdee DPAGB BPE2*Barge Captain 
Joseph Desmond Vize BPE1* LIPFLaura 
Ken Wade LRPS CPAGB BPE2*The Violin Restorer 
Fran Walding ARPSBarefoot DancerCertificate of Merit
Harry Wentworth EFIAP BPE4*Devotion 
Hugh Wilkinson DPAGB BPE3* LRPSAmber 
 Preparing Supper 
Christine Willis BPE3* CPAGBLookCertificate of Merit
Rosemary Wilman HonFRPS BPE5* AFIAPGolden Temple, Cleaning the Lake 
Anthony Wright LRPS BPE2*CocoFirst

 

Class – Landscapes, Acceptances (including awards) 

NameTitleAward
Ken Ainscow DPAGB BPE4*Incoming Tide 
Mike Arblaster LRPS CPAGB BPE2*Morning Haze at Hawes End 
Maurice BenyonSunrise on Kilncadzow 
 Spectacle E’e Falls 
Bob Bishop LRPS EFIAP BPE3*Devastated by the Sea 
Damian Black BPE3* CPAGBGlacial Ice on BreidamerkursandurCertificate of Merit
Sue Blythe BPE1*Big Ben 
Chris Bonnington CPAGB BPE2*Black Church Rock 
 Misty MorningCertificate of Merit
Thomas Victor Bown LRPSMisty Blue 
Ian BrashBrighton Pier 
Colin Brett CPAGBImpending Snow StormJudges’ Commendation – Leo’s choice
Howard Broadbent CPAGB BPE2*Tornado in the Ribble Valley 
Gordon Brown ARPSAutumn Mist on the Lake 
Bryan BuckleyBamburgh Castle Sunrise 
 Buachaille Etive Mor 
David Byrne MPAGB EFIAPWhite Smoke 
 Preserving the Cod 
Nick Cable CPAGB BPE3*Lilstock Quay 
 Lofoten Beach SunsetCertificate of Merit
 Utakleiv BeachCertificate of Merit
Andy CarpenterTarn Hows 
Rachel Jean Carter LRPSMist and a Sun Dog over Ullswater 
Scott Coe BPE2*Aurora Borealis at Vik 
 Gullfoss 
 Herringfleet Windpump Sunrise 
 Herringfleet Windpump 
Malcolm CookSea Forest Tree 
 Winter Tree 
Robin CouchmanEarly Morning at Wells 
Pat Couder CPAGBEastbourne Pier 
Tony CowburnSwanage Pier at Dusk 
Jennifer Crook LRPS CPAGB BPE2*Lake TorassieppiCertificate of Merit
Derek Crunkhorn LRPS CPAGB BPE1*Didcot Power Station 
David CudworthCemented in the Landscape 
 Hebridean SwirlCertificate of Merit
 Walking Towards Adventure 
Liz Cutting ARPS DPAGB BPE5*Stunted Tree 
 Mersea Beach Huts 
Jane Dagnall LRPS CPAGBVanishing Point 
Charlie DavidsonLagangarbh Cottage 
Alan DedmanWalking the Dog 
Roger Dixey ARPS BPE2*Morning Tranquility 
Terry Donnelly FRPS MPAGB FBPE EFIACorbiereCertificate of Merit
Calvin Downes AFIAPNew Brighton Breakwater 
Chris Ellison ARPS BPE3* DPAGB PPSSidi Abdallah Al Khayat 
Les Forrester ARPS AFIAP DPAGB BPEScarborough Light 
 Storm Chasing 
Roger FountainIn This DirectionCertificate of Merit
Martin Fry FRPS EFIAP BPE4* APAStorm Breaker 
 Gale Force 
 Red LightFirst
Mike Gibbens CPAGB AFIAP BPE3Lanzarote Moonscape 
Nessie GillenWest Pier Pillars 
Anne Given DPAGB LIPF AFIAP BPEHot Painted Hills 
Bob Given DPAGB EPSA AFIAP BPEIn Bruges 
 Spitsbergen 
Barrie Glover DPAGB BPE2*Southwold Pier 
Ceri Goodrum BPE1*Westminster 
 London Wharf 
Mia GreenAutumn at StourheadBest Under 18
Stephen Green LRPSWesterhorn Beach IcelandSecond & Best WPS Image – The Pendreigh Cup
Lorraine Hardy BPE1* CPAGBMorning FlightCertificate of Merit
 Fresh Fall 
Steve Harrington LRPS CPAGBToo Late 
 In the Clouds or the SeaJudges’ Commendation – Roger’s choice
Garry Hayes CPAGB BPE1*Cromer Pier 
Rob Hockney CPAGB BPE3*Spindrift and Clouds – Elephant Island 
Roger Holman ARPSGwithian Bay 
 What Stories to Tell 
Simon Holyland CPAGB BPE4*St. Mary’s Lighthouse 
Trevor Hunter EFIAP DPAGB BPE4*Flakstad Beach 
Ronnie Inglis LRPS BPE1*Snow and Mountain 
Nick Jackson CPAGBL’hemisferic 
Helena JonesEarly One MorningCertificate of Merit
Matthew Jones AFIAP DPAGB BPE5* AWThe Boathouse 
Robert JonesSunset at Cappagh Cross 
 Deganwy Sunset 
David KayeSimian National Park, Ethiopia, at 3,800 Metres 
Brian LeachThe Lowry 
 Rush Hour at FerrybridgeCertificate of Merit
 The Sea Breakers 
Chris Lewis EFIAP/s DPAGB BPE4*Misty Lake 
 Shades of AutumnCertificate of Merit
Cheryl Leyser CPAGB BPE2*Alvor Sunset 
Barbie Lindsay MPAGB FBPE EFIAP/sClontygora Court Tomb 
Ron Lines AWPFBurnham-on-Sea Lighthouse SunsetCertificate of Merit
 Llangors Lake Mist 
Jeremy Lintott LRPSGodafossCertificate of Merit
David Lyon EFIAP BPE2*Portcoon 
 Shining Out 
David ManganDistant Shore 
Claire Marshall CPAGBIncoming Tide at Jokulsarlon 
Carol McNiven YoungLisbon Bridge at Dawn 
Jon Mee BPE2Elgol StormThird
Matt Morrow BPE2*Castell Y GwyntCertificate of Merit
David Morton DPAGB BPE5*Hamnoy 
Jim MundaySelsey Storm 
Melvin Nicholson LRPS BPE1*Nature’s TorchlightCertificate of Merit
 Cauldron, GlencoeCertificate of Merit
Sue O’Connell ARPS EFIAP/s DPAGB BHerdsman at Dusk 
Norman O’Neill DPAGB BPE3*Storm Brewing 
 Shades of Autumn 
Paul Oflanagan LRPS CPAGB BPE2*In the Silence of Evening 
Anthony Oliver ARPS CPAGB BPE2*Salisbury Cathedral from the Water MeadowsCertificate of Merit
 Whitby Dawn 
Bryan Organ BPE1*After the Rain 
Peter Orr ARPSPre-Dawn on Rockford Common 
 St Primoz Church, Slovenia 
 Woodborough Hill, Pewsey Vale 
Glen Parker LRPS BPE1*Chesterton Windmill 
Keith Polwin ARPS BPE3*The Brysons 
Phil Portus ARPS EFIAP DPAGB BPERannoch Landscape 
Bill Preston ARPS DPAGB BPE4*New Brighton Sunset 
Frank Reeder LRPS CPAGB BPE2*First Light Soriano 
David RobertsWasdale Head 
Christine Roe ARPS CPAGBWinter Mist, Chatsworth Park 
Mick Sadler ARPSMisty Morning 
Sally Sallett ARPS CPAGB BPE2*The Crossing 
Vincent Scothern DPAGB AFIAP BPE4* PPLone Tree and River Coupall 
Diane Seddon LRPS CPAGBBad Weather on Elgol 
Mark SimsEstranged 
 Suspended Stones 
John Sixsmith BPE5* EFIAP/p EPSANorthern Lights, IcelandCertificate of Merit
 Heading for the Glacier 
Geoff Smith ARPS DPAGB BPE5* EFIScottish Sunset 
Judy Smith LRPS DPAGB BPE3*Yellowstone Sunrise 
Paul Smith BPE2*Dawn at Corfe Castle 
Martin Snelson BPE3* CPAGB AFIAPPadley Gorge 
 Frosty Morning 
Ian Stanley CPAGBLoch Achray 
 Watery Oak 
Brian Stephenson DPAGB BPE5*Brighton Dawn 
 Morning Light Tierra Del Fuego 
Duncan StewardOld Pier at Swanage 
Marilyn Diana Steward ARPS EFIAP/b BPE3* DFresh Snow and Tree 
Edward StrawsonCumbrian Valley 
Joyce Streets DPAGB BPE3*A Walk in the Snow 
 Raging Sea 
 Wild Day at Burghead 
Lee Sutton CPAGB BPE2*Misty Morning 
David Tait AFIAPRice Terraces Mist 
Kyle David Tallett LRPSWinter Sunrise at Fairfield 
Pauline Thornhill DPAGBSunset, Crater Lake 1 
Caroline TillettSunrise over the Norfolk Broads 
 Frosty Suffolk Morning 
Sarah Louise TownleyOld Portsmouth 
Martin Vaughan ARPS BPE2*Misty Sunrise 
 Stormy Day on the Jurassic CoastCertificate of Merit
Ken Wade LRPS CPAGB BPE2*Sailing Home 
Anna Warrington ARPS DPAGB BPE2*Drenched!Judges’ Commendation – Chris’s choice
 Morning Light, Clay Pinnacles, Bulgaria 
Eileen R Wilkinson LRPSFog on the Prom 
Helen WillisEarly Morning at Bristol 
Christine Woolgar ARPS EFIAP PPSA BPE3Nisabost Rain Clouds 1Certificate of Merit
Anthony Wright LRPS BPE2*The Rhue Lighthouse 

 

Class – Open, Acceptances (including awards)

NameTitleAward
Liz Akers LRPSHome Sweet Home 
 Seashore Study 
Charles Akerstrom LRPS BPE3*Illustration 
 Envy 
 Sharing the News 
 Hot Dog 
Joan AustinBleeding Hearts 
Michael BaileyGoodbye Old Girl……….. 
Zoltan BaloghThe Bellow of the Stag 
Graham Barber LRPSWe Will Remember Them 
Phillip BarberDragon Slayer 
 Butterfly Collector 
Andrzej BargielaInvitation to a Wedding Reception 
Jane Barrett CPAGBFlorence & Hounslow 
Janice Barton CPAGB BPE2*No Matter the Weather 
John BartonCandle to Sing By 
Mike Bennett LRPS CPAGB AFIAP BPEBlue Light Tunnel 
Bob Bishop LRPS EFIAP BPE3*Derelict Boats 
Damian Black BPE3* CPAGBDigging inCertificate of Merit
Eric Blake LRPSI Love Walking the Dog! 
Joan Blease ABPE MPAGB EFIAP/b AInto the Unknown 
 Mr Angry 
Sue Blythe BPE1*Water Drop 
Chris Bonnington CPAGB BPE2*Tug of War 
Gary BriggsMichael Dunlop 
 Doncaster DragonCertificate of Merit
Howard Broadbent CPAGB BPE2*Hang on in There 
 Through the Gate 
Elizabeth Brown CPAGB BPE2*Drawn to the Light 
 A Golden Moment 
Gordon Brown ARPSBlue SapphireBest WPS Image – The Wykeham Cup
David Byrne MPAGB EFIAPNear MissCertificate of Merit
 Out of the Storm 
Christine Elizabeth Campbell LRPSAfter a Good Day Out 
Peter Campion DPAGB AFIAP BPE3*The Gallery 
Andy CarpenterFlying Scotsman at Aisgill 
Philip Chadwick AFIAP DPAGB BPE3* AWA Clean Sweep 
Karen ChattertonHebridean Hues 
Stephen Clifford CPAGB BPE1*Freestyle Kayaker 
Tony Cluley CPAGB BPE1*Elle 
 Fredau 
Eddie Cocozza CPAGB BPE4*Searching for Her Cat… 
Malcolm CookAdam BurgessCertificate of Merit
 Operation Room 
 No Fear 
 SomersaultFirst
Ian Copley LRPS BPE2*End of the Run 
 Lady in Red 
Robin CouchmanRounding the Marker 
David Cowsill CPAGBPowerboat Racing 
Torben CoxNude on Pedestal 
Jennifer Crook LRPS CPAGB BPE2*Restoration Project 
Derek Crunkhorn LRPS CPAGB BPE1*1st Corner in the Rain 
 Flat Out Through Sherwood Pines 
Jake CuffDrunk PunkBest Under 18
Stuart Daffin LRPS BPE3*LucyCertificate of Merit
Terry Donnelly FRPS MPAGB FBPE EFIARedemptionCertificate of Merit
 Selfie Rabbit 
Calvin Downes AFIAPHair by Sassoon 
Alan Duggan BPE1*Derelict Maison LuxembourgCertificate of Merit
 Forgotten Possessions 
Jim Duncan ARPS EFIAP BPE3*Table Service 
 Gin Lane 
Valerie Duncan ARPS DPAGB ABPE MPSALineout Saracens v Harlequins 
 Vulcan Reflection 
 Riding in Early Autumn Snowfall 
Keith Elgin DPAGB EFIAP EPSA BPEDying SwanJudges’ Commendation – Chris’s choice
 Hats Off 
 The Deep Sleep 
Peter Farthing LRPS BPE2* CPAGBGuy MartinCertificate of Merit
Pat Frewin LRPS DPAGB BPE3*The White Chair 
Martin Fry FRPS EFIAP BPE4* APARiding the Elements 
 Homeward Bound 
Nigel Gardner BPE2*Snowstorm – Loch Long 01 
Mike Gibbens CPAGB AFIAP BPE3In Sight of the LineCertificate of Merit
 Goal Defence 
David Gibson DPAGBBrief Encounter at StaffordCertificate of Merit
 Midnight Encounter 
James Gibson LRPSRunning the Bulls 
Susan Gibson LRPSFollow the Leader 
David Giffin ABPE DPAGBPillar in GreenCertificate of Merit
 The Dark QueenCertificate of Merit
 Catch of the Day 
Michael Gilburt LRPS CPAGB BPE3*Keeper Spills Chance 
Nessie GillenBaby Bunny 
Anne Given DPAGB LIPF AFIAP BPEBalancing Act 
Bob Given DPAGB EPSA AFIAP BPEAmberThird
 Big Nick & Ulster on the Charge 
Alan John Goldby CPAGB BPE3* LPSNZWW1 Air Battle 
Ceri Goodrum BPE1*Sleeping Beauty Amber 
Billy Gow BPE2*Custodian of the Galaxy 
Jacqui Jay Grafton EFIAP ARPS DPAGB BPEUntouched by Time 
 Ticket to Ride 
Alan Grant DPAGB BPE4*Thundercats are Go 
Lorraine Hardy BPE1* CPAGBThe Soul Collector 
Callum HarrisonCold Stare 
 Defender of the Realm 
Paul Hassell DPAGB BPE3*A Simple Life 
 BrothersJudges’ Commendation – Leo’s choice
 Reg 
Beverly Hayes BPE1* CPAGBGravy Wrestlers 
Garry Hayes CPAGB BPE1*Take Off Together 
Ann Healey LRPS CPAGB EFIAPDozing 
Paul HeinrichBrief Encounter Revisited 
Jim Hill CPAGB BPE3*Escape 
 Solace 
Simon Holyland CPAGB BPE4*Yes, Your Bum Does Look Big in That 
 Rugby’s a Dirty GameCertificate of Merit
Diane Jackson CPAGB BPE3*ConfrontationCertificate of Merit
Alan Janaszek BPE2*Goal Celebration 
Martin JanesOn the Turn 
Paul Jay ARPS DPAGBThe ChickCertificate of Merit
Graham Jones EFIAP/p ABPE DPAGBA Tight Pack on the Rails 
Helena JonesSurreal Boots 
 Taking a Bow 
Matthew Jones AFIAP DPAGB BPE5* AWParlour Games at the Manor 
 Mystery at Manor House 
Robert JonesThe Gentleman Caller 
 In Detention Again 
Paul Keates NR257NF CPAGB DPAGBFull Speed 
 Mr Angry 
 Time to Run 
David KeepGallop 
Neil Kingsbury BPE1*Hand Luggage 
Tillman Kleinhans ARPS EFIAP/b DPAGB BHands 
Valentina Kulagina ARPS MPAGB EFIAP BPEApple Half 
Roy Lambeth DPAGB AFIAP APAGB BPCheeky 
Brian LeachFour in a Row 
Cheryl Leyser CPAGB BPE2*Aegean Chapel 
Barbie Lindsay MPAGB FBPE EFIAP/sGoing Home 
Ron Lines AWPFSteam on Fire 
Jeremy Lintott LRPSBark and Lichen 
Angela Jane Lord BPE1*Power SprayJudges’ Commendation – Roger’s choice
Davie MacinnesRagged Gent 
David ManganEyes on the Prize 
 Mud, Sweat and Tears 
Steve MarriottWet Head 
 The Helping Hand 
Neville John Marsh LRPS CPAGB BPE3*A Very Straight Drive by Stevens 
 Missed by the Keeper 
Brian McClure CPAGB BPE1*Wet Karting 
Ross McKelvey MPAGB ABPE EFIAP/sThe Widow 
 Up and over 
Derek MedhurstInside the Engine 
Jon Mee BPE2Highland WinterCertificate of Merit
 Fading Colours 
Katrina Mee BPE1ClematisCertificate of Merit
 Cosmos 
 Peony 
David MillardMisty Morston 
 When Will I See Him Again? 
Robert Millin ABPEClean BowledCertificate of Merit
 Jaipur Water Carrier 
Arun MohanrajHow to Kiss a Giraffe 
Lynne Morris AFIAP DPAGB BPE4* AWA Wild Goose Chase 
 I Am the Walrus 
Matt Morrow BPE2*Nose to Tail Concentration 
 The Long Climb 
David Morton DPAGB BPE5*Forest Queen 
Lisa MullinsGundog in the Making 
Jim MundayWingwalker 
Eileen Murray DPAGB BPE5*Farewell My Gemini 
 Amara 
Alf MyersGangsta Style 
Sue O’Connell ARPS EFIAP/s DPAGB BChariots of Fire 
 The Eagles are Coming 
Paul Oflanagan LRPS CPAGB BPE2*The Bathers 
Anthony Oliver ARPS CPAGB BPE2*The Art Class 
Peter Orr ARPSNorthern Shoveller in Flight 
Glen Parker LRPS BPE1*Art Imitating Life 
Noel PattersonWaterpolo Tempest 
Tom PlucinskiJust Looking 
Andy Polakowski DPAGB AFIAP BPE3* AWFrancesco Molinari at the Open 
Phil Portus ARPS EFIAP DPAGB BPETime and Place 
Sharon Prenton JonesThe Snooty Waiter 
 The Joker 
 Maiden Voyage 
Frances Price LRPSWorking Together 
Fred Price DPAGB BPE5* EFIAP/bMy Dog Sighs 
Malcolm Rapier ARPS AFIAP BPE3*Dancing in the Street 
 Charging Ahead 
Marion Rapier ARPS AFIAP BPE3*Mud Bath 
George Reekie ABPE DPAGBDirt RidersCertificate of Merit
 Flip! 
Martin RickardStanding Tall 
Christine Roe ARPS CPAGBStreet Dog 2 
Mike Rowe ARPS BPE4*At Full StretchCertificate of Merit
Patricia Rudduck BPE2*Together As One 
Pauline RumseySt Paul’s Mosaic 
Mick Sayer ARPS BPE3*Rock Patterns Northumbria 
Diane Seddon LRPS CPAGBLaura’s Parasol 
June Sharpe LRPSThe Golden Ratio 
Francesca ShearcroftCanterbury Vaulting 
Pam Sherren EFIAP/p BPE4* DPAGBIn the Clouds 
John Sixsmith BPE5* EFIAP/p EPSABright Eyes 
 Bottle on Window Sill 
Geoff Smith ARPS DPAGB BPE5* EFIWaiting 
 Shadows on the Wall 
 Dodging the Waves 
Pete Smith DPAGB EFIAP BPE3 ARPIcelandic Farmer’s Wife 
Nigel Spencer ARPSPine Marten Watching from the Tree 
Ian Stanley CPAGBScuttled 
Brian Stephenson DPAGB BPE5*Hardev 
 Flying the FlagCertificate of Merit
Michael StringerOne Eye on the Corner 
 Full Power 
 Power Slide 
Lee Sutton CPAGB BPE2*Red Arrows Taking Off 
Angela Thompson CPAGB BPE2*Narun 
Barry Thompson LRPS CPAGB BPE3*Cutting Edge Cuisine 
Caroline TillettThe Spectator 
Sandy Tolhurst CPAGB BPE2*Playing Ball 
 Forehand 
 Running with the Ball 
Michael Troth BPE1*Misunderstood 
 The Cobbler 
Robert Turley CPAGBThe Leap 
Dave Turner CPAGBExit 
 Footprints in the Sand 
Frances Underwood LRPS CPAGB BPE1*Out of the MistCertificate of Merit
 Beach Assault 
 The Rifles at Waterloo 
Joseph Desmond Vize BPE1* LIPFPretty in Blue 
Ken Wade LRPS CPAGB BPE2*The Long Jumper 
Paul Wagstaff CPAGB BPE2* AFIAPAyla Rose 1 
 Looking Ahead 
Fran Walding ARPSPoetry in Motion 
Tim Walton LRPS AFIAP CPAGB BPENot Forgotten 
Pauline Watling CPAGB BPE4*Bursting Up 
Harry Wentworth EFIAP BPE4*Harvest of the Skies 
 Working Girl 
 Gardener’s World 
Paul Weston AFIAP BPE2*Waiting for a Storm 
Hugh Wilkinson DPAGB BPE3* LRPSCan’t Look 
Christine Willis BPE3* CPAGBFight or FlightSecond
Helen WillisEarly Morning Rowing Practice 
Rosemary Wilman HonFRPS BPE5* AFIAPMid-Day Shadows 
Peter WilsonBlue Reflection 
 Fruit & Veg 
Alan Young FRPS EFIAP DPAGB BPEReluctant 
Philip Young CPAGBClose Racing 

 

Class – Nature, Acceptances (including awards) 

NameTitleAward
Phillip BarberJuvenile Starling Squabble 
 Juvenile Starlings 
Steve BarberBlackbird 
 Pelicans Flying 
John R Barlow DPAGB BPE1*Little Owl MarchingCertificate of Merit
 Wheatear Dispute 
Damian Black BPE3* CPAGBGreat Crested Grebe with ChicksCertificate of Merit
 Nesting Gannet 
Sue Blythe BPE1*Living on Thin IceJudges’ Commendation – Chris’s choice
Gordon Bramham MPAGB EFIAP/p EPSA ABlack Buck Siesta 
Chris Briggs CPAGBMountain Hare 
 Turnstone 
Howard Broadbent CPAGB BPE2*Great Crested Grebe with Fish 
Bryan BuckleyRed Deer Stag 
Nick Cable CPAGB BPE3*Eagle Owl Landing 
Paul Carter LRPSHoopoe 
 Blue-Eyed Cormorant 
Rachel Jean Carter LRPSBarn Owl and Prey Pursued by Magpie 
Mark Chambers ARPS CPAGB BPE2*Cuttlefish 
Brian Chivers LRPS LDPSGoldfinch 
 Hoverfly Landing 
Janice Susan ClarkDragonfly Four-Spotted Chaser on BluebellJudges’ Commendation – Roger’s choice
 Dragonfly Newly Emerged Four-Spotted Chaser 
Ian Clarke LRPS CPAGB BPE1*Kestrel with Mouse 
David Cowsill CPAGBRed Kite Feeding 
Peter John CoxKestrel in the Rain 
Jessica CuffSmiling FrogBest Under 18
Liz Cutting ARPS DPAGB BPE5*Mountain Hare Grooming No. 1Certificate of Merit
 Little Owl with Worm No. 1 
Stuart Daffin LRPS BPE3*Little Owl in Flight 
Trevor Davenport ARPS DPAGB BPE4*Black Guillemot with Butterfish 
Charlie DavidsonIt Must Be Love 
Tony DaviesElephant Suckling 
 Orange-Breasted Sunbird – Female 
Bob Devine MPSA EFIAP/s BPE5*Cheetah Cub Helps 
 Lion Aggression 
Terry Donnelly FRPS MPAGB FBPE EFIASquirrel in Snow 
Valerie Duncan ARPS DPAGB ABPE MPSARunning Bobcat 
 Cougar and Approaching Storm 
 California Gull Catching FliesCertificate of Merit
Chris Ellison ARPS BPE3* DPAGB PPSNickerl’s Fritillary 
 Praying Mantis 
Steven Else LRPSHerring Gull with Egg 
Wendy Eve ARPSFeather Duster Worm on Bed of Euphyllia Ancora 
 White-Spotted Hermit Crab 
Peter Farthing LRPS BPE2* CPAGBMale Whitethroat with InsectCertificate of Merit
David Fletcher LRPS BPE1*Jackal at Dawn 
Barbara FoleyKittiwake and Chicks 
John FowlerSwan in Early Morning MistCertificate of Merit
James Gibson LRPSHerring Gull Attacking Puffin 
Michael Gilburt LRPS CPAGB BPE3*Shaggy Scalycap Pholiota SquarrosaCertificate of Merit
Barrie Glover DPAGB BPE2*Crested Gecko 
 Kingfisher Pair 
Alan Grant DPAGB BPE4*Sunbird on Lions Tail 
Bill Hall AFIAP ABPE DPAGBGreat Spotted Woodpecker Male 
 Male Sparrowhawk (Wild)Certificate of Merit
Steve HatchWhinchat on Foxglove 
Beverly Hayes BPE1* CPAGBJay Taking Off 
Rob Hockney CPAGB BPE3*Mountain Hare Compromised by Mild Weather 
Trevor Hunter EFIAP DPAGB BPE4*Black Grouse Lekking 
Diane Jackson CPAGB BPE3*Black Winged Stilts 
Martin JanesGrey Seal Pup Basking 
 Squid 
Graham Jones EFIAP/p ABPE DPAGBBlack-Browed Albatross on Diddle-Dee 
Martin JumpBlack-Tailed Godwit ReflectionCertificate of Merit
 Delightful DipperCertificate of Merit
 Winter Waxwing 
Ray Kilham LRPS CPAGBThe Hunter 
Jim Laws LRPS AFIAP CPAGB BPEGiant Polypore 
Barbie Lindsay MPAGB FBPE EFIAP/sMating Dock Beetles Whilst Fighting Off the Opposi 
 Pair of Mating Stag Beetles 
Jeremy Lintott LRPSMating Wheel 
Jamie MacArthur DPAGBAtlantic Puffin 
William MahoneyCuckoo 
Claire Marshall CPAGBFemale Common Kingfisher 
 Icelandic Eider DucksCertificate of Merit
Jo McIntyre MPAGBWild Female Grizzlies FightingCertificate of Merit
 Fighting Mountain Hares 
 Wild Grizzly Fishing in the RainCertificate of Merit
Jon Mee BPE2Greater Spotted Woodpecker Feeding Young 
Prashant Meswani LRPSBellowing Stag Deer 
 Hunting Short-Eared Owl 
Robert Millin ABPEDalmatian Pelicans Rising 
Gordon Mills ARPS DPAGB BPE2*Brown Pelican Feeding 
Arun MohanrajCheetah with Cubs at DawnCertificate of Merit
 Wildebeests Migration Masai MaraFirst
Adrian Moore DPAGB BPE3* AFIAPMycena Species 
Matt Morrow BPE2*Family of ShagCertificate of Merit
David Morton DPAGB BPE5*European Bee-EatersCertificate of Merit
 Red Squirrel with Winter Cache 
Mike Muddiman BPE5*Brown Argus 
 Male Pintail in FlightCertificate of Merit
 Male Whitethroat SingingCertificate of Merit
 Female Emperor Dragonfly Ovipositing 
Lisa MullinsGreat Crested Grebes CourtingCertificate of Merit
Judi Neachell LRPSRed-Eyed Flesh Fly 
David Neale AFIAP BPE2*Polar Bear Cubs with Mother 
Norman O’Neill DPAGB BPE3*Male Orange TipCertificate of Merit
 Cinnabar on Ragwort 
Dawn Osborn FRPS EFIAP DPAGB BPELeaping GentooCertificate of Merit
Keith Polwin ARPS BPE3*Asian Elephants in Mist 
 Herring Gull with MackerelCertificate of Merit
Ken Rasmussen ARPSClustered BonnetCertificate of Merit
Veronica Rice AFIAP DPAGB BPE3*Cheetah with Warthog Piglet 
Lesley RobbBlack Grouse Calling 
 Male Wheatear with Grubs 
John RobertsStag and Hinds 
Mike Rowe ARPS BPE4*Abandoned Gosling 
 Convict SurgeonfishCertificate of Merit
 Emerald DamselflyCertificate of Merit
 Snowy Egret FishingCertificate of Merit
Val Saxby LRPS BPE1*Gannet Flight 
 Crossing the Stream 
Vincent Scothern DPAGB AFIAP BPE4* PPGreylags in FlightCertificate of Merit
 Hierodula Majuscula 
Diane Seddon LRPS CPAGBRed Grouse in Winter Snow 
Steve Shaw AFIAP DPAGB BPE5*Female Kestrel Landing 
 Little Owl with Prey 
 Oystercatcher in the RainCertificate of Merit
Paul SherriffWhite’s Tree Frog 
John Sixsmith BPE5* EFIAP/p EPSARed Deer Stag in Snowstorm 
 Black Grouse Dispute 
Judy Smith LRPS DPAGB BPE3*Bison in the Snow No1 
 Brown Bear Family, Finland 
Paul Smith BPE2*Barn Owl 
 Bathing Starling 
Nigel Spencer ARPSBlack-Throated DiverCertificate of Merit
 Arctic FoxCertificate of Merit
Marilyn Diana Steward ARPS EFIAP/b BPE3* DIndian Swamp Deer Grazing 
David TaylorCuckoo Landing on Black ThornSecond
 Swallowtail Butterfly 
Pauline Thornhill DPAGBCuckoo & Reed Warbler 1 
Caroline TillettBrown Hare Grooming 
Maureen Toft EfiapP Mpagb Mpsa AbLion Dispute 
Richard Towell CPAGBCurlew Calling 
Sarah Louise TownleyAvocet Feeding at Titchfield HavenBest WPS Image – The Duma Trophy
Brian Trout LRPSElephant Bullying the Impala 
Robert Gerald Tunstall DPAGB BPE4*Bottlenose Dolphin 
Ken Wade LRPS CPAGB BPE2*Red Grouse in Heather 
Terry Wall MPAGB EFIAP/p ARPS BRobber FlyCertificate of Merit
Anna Warrington ARPS DPAGB BPE2*Dalmatian Pelican in SnowThird
Peter Whieldon ARPS DPAGBCaught 
Ian Whiston DPAGB EFIAP BPE5*Hyena and Cub 
 Cheetah with Tommie Lamb 
 Lion Cub at Play 
Hugh Wilkinson DPAGB BPE3* LRPSCrested Tit 
David WolfendenSnowy Antlers 
 Short-Eared Owl HuntingCertificate of Merit
David Woodhead DPAGB LRPS BPE2*Great Bustard in FlightCertificate of Merit
 Egret 
 At Full Pelt 
Richard WozniakIrrepressible Little Elephant 
 Leopard with Kill 
 Lions MatingJudges’ Commendation – Leo’s choice
Alan Young FRPS EFIAP DPAGB BPESoldier Beetles Mating (2)Certificate of Merit
Philip Young CPAGBPair of Burnet Moths