Supporting local photography since 1923

2021-22 Print League Round 4

2021-22 Print League Round 4 – 29 March

Judge: Jim Pascoe BA ABIPP ARPS

Venue: The Arc, Winchester

Entry Deadline Fri 25 March

Please confirm your entry by uploading a PDI version of your print by the end of Friday 25 March

2021-22 Print League Round 4

2021-22 Print Round 4- Winning and Held back entries

Click on any pane to see the winning and held back images in that class

A=Advanced, B=Beginners, G=Gold, I=Intermediate

See also the Internal Competition Image Archive

Highly commended and above

Competition Secretary Gordon Brown writes:

With one round to go of the prints things are becoming a little clearer in each class:

  • Beginners:  Basically Jo Parker has won this, she’s miles ahead and cannot be caught
  • Intermediates:  A much closer battle here between Bob Allen, John Tierney and, mathematically, Terry Shipp
  • Advanced:   Linda Gates has probably won this but Robin could overtake her with the right results going his way
  • Gold:   The closest of the four classes with anyone of the top six in with a chance of winning, though realistically it’s probably between Tony and Helen who are tied on 16 points

Beginners

1st Kate Dunlop I Dreamt That It All Burned Down
2nd Peter Henderson Boats in Lockdown
3rd Joanne Parker Forgotten Prayers

Advanced

1st Steve Govan Cormorants and Moon
2nd Tim Lever Ripeness
3rd Linda Gates LRPS Entwined
C Adrian Walmsley LRPS Dawn over the Itchen Valley
C James West LRPS Mating Emerald Damselflies
C Geoff Sharman Tree Climbing Lion in Rain

Intermediate

1st John Tierney Modern And Traditional Art
2nd Bob Allen Frosty dawn runner
3rd David Welchman Eyes for the next catch
C Terry Shipp Sunrise over Ravenglass

Gold

1st Tony Smith ARPS DPAGB Country Kids, Ty Phin, North Vietnam
2nd Helen Otton LRPS BPE3* Friesian Stallion
3rd Chris Maidens LRPS CPAGB AFIAP Landfill
C Ray Hems LRPS CPAGB Hummingbird in Flight
C Tony Cowburn ARPS Storm Approaching Durlston Castle
C Eric Blake LRPS Time Waits for No Man

Updated as soon as the official results are received

Entry instructions short version – for long version see Print Submission Instructions

By the end of Friday 25 March 2022

  • Decide which image you are going to enter
  • Upload it via PhotoEntry (direct link to Round 4)

Then

  • Make sure your print is prepared, mounted and labelled
  • Bring it along on Competition night or
  • drop it off at one of the collection points announced by email dated 22 September 2021,
    Subject WPS Print League, Round 1 Reminder

Judge: Jim Pascoe BA ABIPP ARPS

©Jim Pascoe

Following a short spell in the Royal Navy, seven years at Standard Life, and five years at Stonehenge Cycles (a passionate cyclist), Jim decided on a career change to follow his love of photography.

In 1998, Jim graduated from Salisbury College – acknowledged as one of the leading photography colleges in the UK – with an HND and a BA(Hons) in Professional Communication(Photography).

Jim is a frequent and welcome visitor to WPS, an experienced SCPF Level 3 judge. He’s a long-standing member and current chairman of Highcliffe & Infinity Photography Club.

With his wife Nicky, also an experienced photographer, he has been running Jim Pascoe Photography since 1998.

He last judged for us at the Competition Night on 19 January 2021 which included the Set of Three and the George Walsh Trophy awards.

He was also our guest speaker on 13 April 2021, when we were meeting online only because of the pandemic.

See

Jim Pascoe Photography

Jim’s LinkedIn profile